Wednesday, May 13, 2009


First off... HAPPY LATE MOTHER'S DAY TO EVERYONE!!! Code n Madi picked some Lilacs for me!! (MY FAVE!) so naturally i was pretty jazzed and thought a photo was necessary :)

This was a random card... i was thinking to myself... "Self, Asian people have bright colored hair sometimes so i should make my Ivy Ketto look like it!" and well here ya have it... totally random! i've been coloring in images while bored watching Code play Call of Duty on Xbox... so its a lil more of a challenge when i go to make the card! instead of coloring to coordinate paper, its backwards! :)

Made this card for a color challenge on Any Stamp Will Do... i LOVE this image... i was only sent one in a RAK so if anyone has her PLZ will u send me some more?! and i finally figured out how to 'destroy' my paper like they do in the SU cattys :) lol

This lil sweet is another random idea... i decided to stamp her right onto the DP to see what it would look like... i still colored her in as normal, and i colored the guitar and used liquid glass over it to make it look all shiny :) i embossed her crown and kiss stamp embossing powder to match the gold brad and rock n roll theme :)

Miss Margarita Ketto was fun to play with too... i wanted to use purple n orange for her and the green just kinda happened... i like her tho she's cute :)

isnt she the cutest lil thing? i had to do something out of the ordinary for her, so i braided 3 lil roses together and attached em staples :)

Made this for my mom :) i wanted to steer in the complete opposite direction of the 'traditional pink and such' MD cards. plus, i had colored this Kenya Ketto in prior to making the card and so i thought i would just use it since theres pink n purple on it... and i can still spin off in a diff direction! (she will see it for the first time on here but hope she likes it!)

Otherwise i have been keeping busy! i only work 3 days this week so its quite the change from the chaos of last week! MAN i never realized how 'traditional' it was to buy ur mom flowers on MD until i worked at Flowerama AGAIN! (it was my very first job EVER... how funny is that?!) but yeah when i havent been busy working, ive been trying to get caught up on sleep! i hafta admit i have one of the best hubbies ever... today he let me sleep in til oohh 10:45am when Madi got up w.him at 7:30! i havent been sleeping well lately so he decided to be nice and let me have some time to myself :) gotta love it! (plus im not at all a morning person so its kinda lovely to lay in bed all day... and its cloudy so naturally i wanna sleep all day anyways haha)

NEWAYS just wanted to let ya'll know that i havent forgotten about my BLOG CANDY!!! i have been adding to it for the last few days and its gettin pretty big ;) lol...

AH speaking of Blog Candy... CHECK THESE OUT!


Thats all for now... i will update soon w.a pic of my FABULOUS BLOG CANDY!!!! :)
Til then... Happy Scrappin, Stampin or whatever it is that u do!
Hugs n Slugs


wandykj said...

Great Blog post Amy!!! You've been busy creating:) Keep up the good job!

Love ya,

wandykj said...