Thursday, August 12, 2010

Jordans for my lil man!!

I realize I haven't posted in awhile...
We found out we're having a BOY!!! I'm soo excited :)
Had to post a pic of his new "shoes"!! Love em!! :)
Will update more later!!


Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Thursday, July 22, 2010

Bridal Shower Thank You's

Hey all!! Just wanted to post what I've been working on!! A friend of mine contacted me thru Facebook about making 25 Bridal Shower Thank You's for her!! I was soo excited!! :) I think they turned out really cute! Let me know what you think!!
Thanks for stopping by!!


Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Thursday, July 8, 2010

6 Cards wrap

Hey all!! Curious to see if this posting from my phone really works!! I made this cute lil card set for Paper Craft Planet's July RAK group! The theme was 6 cards (all alike or different) with envelopes, giftwrapped w.a tag attached. I used a file folder to make the "folder" for the cards and just kept mine all the same. They were to be made using "coffee" as the theme and were to be left blank inside.

Let me know what you think orrr if you can't see the images!!!

Love, Amy

Sent from my Verizon Wireless BlackBerry

Sunday, July 4, 2010

Happy 4th of July!!!

I am REALLY slackin on the blog upkeep huh?! lol... no fear... i have made a few lil changes so hopefully i can just email posts to the blog from my phone and keep up to date!! :) got lots of great pics to share with ya!! i will be posting some on my other blog also so stop by and check em out!!
welp, here we go...

i made this cute lil thing to hang in my doorway as you enter my house... so maybe it will be an inspiration for me to clean lol!!! its such a true saying also...

i made this one for my Grandmother-in-law for her birthday cuz she saw mine and loved it!! i had Madi help me pick the colors for it since she wanted to help me :)

this is the bday card that i gave to Gma with her present :) i love this image!! gotta love The Greeting Farm... she's Beauty from the Cheeky Cherry Collection

i made this "box" for Sarah Ketchum for a RAK gift awhile back... another TGF image :)

here is the inside of the RAK "box"... some cocoa, apple cider and candy :) The lil pocket says "SARAH"

i made this card for my friend Elyce for helping me with a Passion Party i had... we had it at The Piano Lounge bar and it was 1/2 price martini night so i used cosmobella :)

this card was for a color challenge on ASWD- i had Madi pick out 4-5 colored pencils and i made a card using those colors :) i got to use one of the new Fairytale Tildas :)

my 4th of July House Mouse card :) i love these lil guys they are so freakin cute!!

i got a bunch of images from my mom of this cute Tilda so i decided to make a card using her :)

this card was for the June card swap on PCP... the theme was stars!! i was surprised to find out that i dont have any star images or paper really... so i made this tinkerbell paper and TGF image work out for me... this card went to Debbie Luke

i made this card for the June RAK on PCP... the theme this time was to make a card and then include enough materials so the other person can recreate the card 4 times. my card and kit went to Christi Usher

i made this fun card for my UK friend Linda Wright for her birthday :) i LOVE this Tilda... Fairy Dust i believe she is called... most deff a fave :) i got this awesome paper in a RAK a long time ago from Karin on PCP... i love it too lol

i had this sticker pack that i had gotten from someone.. Christi i believe... and Madi saw it and FREAKED out and wanted to make a card using them, so i used my CM tearing tool (yep i dug it out lol) and tore some paper and just let her go nuts :) she does such a good job!!

annnnd finally, i made this card for Madilyn's 4th birthday!! she LOVED it :) again i used Beauty from TGF... what can i say... im a lil obsessed haha!!

welp, thats pretty much all for now... i could post pics of fam and such but you'd be here ALL day looking at em!!! sooo i will wait for another time :) i hope to be on here more and able to post more regularly so its not a HUGE long post like this one!!
thanks for stopping by and i hope everyone enjoys their day!!

love, Amy

Saturday, May 8, 2010


WOW its been a long time... woops! im still without internet at home so its hard to keep up on this stuff!!

some news to share: BABY #2 is on its way!! November is when we are expecting :) since i had a c-section the first time, i should be able to kinda choose when i want to have 'it'. i am totally finding out this time what 'it' is!! it's gonna drive me nuts if i dont! so far being pregnant sucks again- pukey every day... im losing weight from it too.. boo!!

next news: i am going to be opening an Etsy store soon with the help of my mom!! we are very excited to get it started... we just hafta get some stuff made up and photographed to put on there. we have our business cards done up and everything!!

in addition to those things, Mom, Liz (my brother's fiance) and I will be attending the CK Convention in Des Moines in JULY! im so excited! i am gonna have to start saving some money or it wont be much fun!! lol

so now onto crafts... here's some of the things i have made lately :)

Cameron's 2nd Birthday card
Random card i did in 15 min :)Mom's Mother's Day CardAdam's Birthday CardJess's Birthday Card

otherwise i havent been up to much lately!! i will try and do a better job of keeping you posted!! :) esp as my pregnancy progresses!!

Hope you all have a great weekend and until im back, LOVE N HUGS!

<3, Amy

Monday, March 8, 2010

Claire's Blog Candy

Hey all, i know its been a long time since last update... but here's a goodie for ya...

I was looking at Linda Wright's blog and i noticed a HUGE blog candy on the sidebar so i clicked it and was taken to an awesome blog!! She is very creative!! :) So, to have a chance at her amazing candy offer, i am posting her link here!!

Everyone be sure to stop by both of these blogs and see how talented they are!!

I will be back to update soon... lots to share!!

<3, Amy

Saturday, January 30, 2010

Shout out!!!

Hey all!!
Not much is going on with me lately... staying busy cleaning... i've been reading a Feng Shui book and i decided to try and incorporate it into my house to see if it helps remove stress. (it's supposed to) Also, i read somewhere that if u get rid of 50 things that it will help de-clutter and de-stress your life, so i figured it couldn't hurt! :) with as much crap as there is going on in the world i could use a little less stress! LOL!
Anyways, i wanted to give a shout out to IMPERFEKT (Rick) and COLORLESS (DJ) ... my boys that are awesome Hip-Hop artists... (local Hip-Hop) they are having a show tonight downtown and i would love to be there but money is really tight, so we aren't gonna be able to make it. I know that probably none of anyone who reads this blog listens to Hip-Hop, so i wont go into linking them, but if you want to hear em, email me and i will give it to u :)
Welp, that's bout it... i updated my other blog too so be sure to stop by and see what's goin on! :)

Hope all is well with everyone... to those i don't get to talk to because of lack of internet... miss u, and hope to be back soon! :)

Take Care and God Bless!

Sunday, January 10, 2010

Ohh yeah...

forgot to mention that i started another blog!!!

PLEASE stop by and become a follower! there isnt anything on there right now cuz i started it lastnight and dont have reg internet to update everyday but i am going to try my best. Code and i decided that we wanna get the net back by the summer so i can get goin on my business stuff!!! PLUS we are both going NUTS without! lol its been a battle all weekend to see who gets to the computer fastest haha! :)

Anyways ima try n get a job this next week i think... i dont have a car but i would make Code take me untiul i get mine fixed. (yeah i forgot to write that i basically killed my car by driving with no fluids in the engine lol WOOPS! i hated it anyways but its no fun being stuck at home until Code takes me places! So, WISH ME LUCK! im not spillin anymore details cuz i dont wanna get my hopes up or someone get me excited and then i dont get the job. sooo PRAY for me to get a job and have GOOD GOOD things come my way!! :)

And with that, i hope everyone is well! :)


Saturday, January 9, 2010


So i totally thought i would be able to update before now... but life has been hectic to say the least! Code and i went a lil crazy on cmas gifts this year :) we spent $400 on just Madi, so she had an awesome christmas!! she got a bunch of ponies and Barbies and Hot Wheels cars!! :) Code and i didnt spend much on each other cuz we wanted to get M lots of stuff.. We figure we have time to spoil ourselves! Our New Year's Eve was pretty boring... we went out shopping during the day and then stayed in for the night watching movies that we got for christmas.
I handmade all the christmas gifts we gave away this year! i made some lil whisks that say 'Whisk you a merry christmas' and they had lil Hershey Kisses in the ends and a tag attached w.ribbon. i also made a legal pad holder, gift tags, altered paint cans, 5 scarves, an altered jiffy pop popcorn and 40 cards!! lol! i was a busy lil girl!! im sure i am forgetting things that i made but its k...
So i HAVE to tell bout the COOLEST gift we got... Code's grandpa Toft carved us a fish sculpture out of wood... and it is the coolest thing i have EVERRRR seen!!! what makes it even better is that he carved it by using ONE HAND. crazy amazing!! i will have to get a pic and upload it at some point. :)
I am currently working on a 2010 calendar since my 2009 Basic Grey one isnt much use anymore.. i love it tho so im not gettin rid of it! :) it's kinda hard making a calendar w.out havin the handy lil calendar print outs... i have to make the lil things by hand! took me like 4 times to get the sizing and number of boxes right! LOL! next i am going to make a mini album of Mom & I's trip to Archiver's. i've been slackin!
I am hoping to make mom do a craft show in June... maybe Trish will wanna have her Bagolitas in it and i can have the lil purse cards next to em!? lol.. thinkin far ahead. My goal for the year tho is to be in at least one craft show and make $100. i dont wanna shoot too high and get my hopes up and then fall short n be sad.
Anyways, i wanted to update while i had the chance... I MISS ALL OF U ONLINE FRIENDS!!! it totally sucks not being able to get online n chat n see whats goin on... i have lots to share and lots of pics to upload once i am back online!!! (im hoping to eventually get a laptop too so i can take the net wherever i go :)
OH YEAH... i lost my cell phone. how one loses the only outside lifeline that was left is beyond me lol... but i did it! i have NO clue where it is... i know it is forever gone tho cuz its not anywhere. so i have been without a phone now for almost a month and its soo annoying!!! just when i get texting back... POOF my phone is MIA. lol! ANNND i went and looked at new phones and it is retarded expensive to get a new one! like $250 for the ones i like! soooo thats not happening for awhile!! :)
NEWAYS off to surf the rest of the net... hope all is well with everyone!! TAKE CARE!

Luv Amy